Virginia Code § 19.2-152.10(G) allows either party to a protection order to file a written motion with the court to dissolve (or modify) the protection order. During normal business hours Petitions for Preliminary Protective Orders and Permanent Protective Orders are filed through the Court Services Unit. You should visit the court which entered the restraining order and ask for the forms. Pursuant to Virginia Code §16.1-279.1 “the court may issue a protective order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of the Petitioner.” There are three stages to a protective order. ... F. Either party may at any time file a written motion with the courtrequesting a hearing to dissolve or modify the order. The name of the form will differ depending on the state and the court.